Elderberry Seed Oil
Free shipping on orders over $50!
- Satisfaction Guaranteed
- No Hassle Refunds
- Secure Payments
ELDERBERRY SEED OIL (Sambucus Nigra Seed Oil)
Our organically crafted Elderberry Seed Oil, also called elderberry kernel oil or elderberry oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Sambucus Nigra shrub cultivated in Belgium. With its greenish yellow color and characteristically tangy and spicy herbal scent, elderberry seed oil is widely used in cosmetics and in medicine.
Sambucus Nigra is a very common feature of hedge grows and scrubland in Britain and northern Europe but is widely grown as an ornamental shrub or a small tree. Both the Flowers and the berries have a long tradition of culinary use, primarily for cordial wine.
Reported benefits and uses elderberry kernel oil is a gentle and safe and provides a good measure of both unsaturated and saturated fats, making it a great choice for both skin and hair. It absorbs quickly and is deeply penetrating. It nourishes thoroughly, softening dry rough skin. It soothes out wrinkles for a more delicate appearance, and reduces inflammation, pigmentation and the appearance of blemishes such as dark spots or fine lines by stimulating a healthy collagen production to counteract signs of aging and damage from free radicals. Elderberry seed oil can be used to create an endless variety of skin care products including skin serums, body butter, sun damage protection lotions and so on .
Elderberry Oil also contains glycosidic bonds, plant sterols, carotenoids, flavonoids and tocopherols (Vitamin E). The structure of the plant sterols is similar to the skin’s own cholesterols – counted amount the most important fats in the lipid layer of the stratum corneum (corneal layer) – meaning that these cholesterols, in their function of forming an intact barrier layer, can be supported by the plant sterols. Elderberry Seed Oil furthermore has a stimulating effect upon the cell membranes and blood vessels and is supposed to be able to strengthen resistance toward infections, allergies, and carcinogens.
Synonyms: Sambucus Nigra L., Sambucus cerulea Raf.
Common Names: Elder, Black Elder, European Elder, European Elderberry, European Black Elderberry
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed