Sale!

Neem Oil

$49.00

Free shipping on orders over $50!

  • Check Mark Satisfaction Guaranteed
  • Check Mark No Hassle Refunds
  • Check Mark Secure Payments
GUARANTEED SAFE CHECKOUT
Categories: ,

Description

Our organically crafted Neem Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Azadirachta indica trees, commonly known as Neem, Nimtree or Indian Lilac, native to the Indian subcontinent. Neem Seed Oil is safe but extremely potent: it is yellow to brown in color, has a bitter taste, and an incredibly earthy and odoriferous smell.

Affectionately referred to as “the village pharmacy”, Neem is a key herb used in Ayurvedic and Unani medicine. Neem Oil can be extracted from most parts of the tree: the leaves, twigs or the seeds, but the seeds hold the highest concentration of the effective compound, Azadirachin.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Neem Oil contain plant compounds called flavonoids and polyphenols, which have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties. Neem is widely deployed in many different toiletries such as soap, toothpaste, hair care products, and skin care products. Neem Seed Oil is known to increase skin elasticity, prevent wrinkles and premature ageing, revitalizes dull or mature skin, treats dry, chapped and cracked skin and soothe minor irritations. It is an effective emollient, which prevents loss of moisture and helps build a protective layer over the skin.