Sale!

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil

$78.00

Free shipping on orders over $50!

  • Check Mark Satisfaction Guaranteed
  • Check Mark No Hassle Refunds
  • Check Mark Secure Payments
GUARANTEED SAFE CHECKOUT
Categories: ,

Description

SEA BUCKTHORN SEED OIL (Hippophae Rhamnoides Seed Oil)

Our organically crafted Sea Buckthorn seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the tart, orange berries of Hippophae Rhamnoides, a thorny shrub that thrives in the extreme weather, high altitudes and rocky soil of the Tibetan him Himalayas. Hippophae Rhamnoides is not only found in Europe (in mountainous areas) and China, but also in Russia, Canada and Mongolia. Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is just as renowned for its anti-aging benefits as it is for its skin healing benefits. Sea buckthorn repairs oxidative damage and has wonderful anti-aging properties.

There are two types of Sea Buckthorn Oil that can be extracted from the shrub, namely fruit oil and seed oil . The fruit oil is derived from the fleshy pulp of the berries, while the seed oil is extracted from the small dark seeds of the small nutrient rich orange yellow berries that grow on the shrub . Both the oils have a major difference in terms of appearance and consistency: sea buckthorn fruit oil is a dark red or orange red color , and has a thick consistency (it is liquid at room temperature, but becomes much thicker if refrigerated) , where is the sea buckthorn seed oil is paler yellow or orange in color and more fluid (does not solidify under refrigeration). both offer an area of fantastic skin benefits.

Reported benefits and uses

Sea buckthorn seed oil contains Omega three and six in an almost perfect ratio along with Omega 9 and is best suited for dry and mature skin. Recognized for its anti-aging properties, sea buckthorn seed oil is an ideal for stimulating skin cell regeneration and for fighting signs of aging. Clinical studies have shown that the oils used on the skin can improve antioxidant levels and reduce the levels of reactive oxygen species. It can also contribute to the reduction of the damaging effects of sun radiation due to the wealth of nutrients it contains. Sea buckthorn seed oil is used in some shampoos and other hair care products, it has sometimes been used as a type of topical medication for skin disorders. Skin suffering from neuro dermatitis benefits from anti-inflammatory, wound healing effects of this oil.

Sea buckthorn seed oil hydrates the skin and promotes the formation of collagen, a structural protein essential for youthful skin. The anti-aging benefits of collagen are endless, from helping to plump the skin and prevent sagging to smoothing out fat fine lines and wrinkles. Because of the generous amounts of vitamin E in sea buckthorn seed oil, its use may help wounds heal. The natural antibacterial properties of the oil may also aid in preventing wound infection.

Synonyms: Hippophae rhamnoides L.

Common Names: Sea Buckthorn

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Origin: China

Fatty Acid Profile: